Mount Aspiring Records


Athletics

Boys 100m

2003 Yr7 Thomas Cray 13.38 sec
2014 Yr8 Nico Bowering 12.89 sec
2016 U14 Jack East 11.99 sec
2016 U16 Adam Breen 11.53 sec
2015 O16 Matt Molloy 11.32 sec


Girls 100m

1992 Yr7 Tania Grieve 13.94 sec
2003 Yr8 Sarah Goulay 13.65 sec
2000 U14 Sarah Goulay 13.38 sec
2005 U16 Alana Coombe 13.29 sec
2007 O16 Sam Williamson 13.50 sec


Boys 200m

2000 Yr7 Leon Matahaere 28.49 sec
2014 Yr8 Nico Bowering 27.80 sec
2016 U14 Jack East 24.53 sec
1997 U16 Michael Walker 23.03 sec
1998 O16 Michael Walker 22.74 sec


Girls 200m

2000 Yr7 Ruby Coers 31.00 sec
2014 Yr8 Reina Pihama 29.60 sec
2016 U14 Ruby Coers 28.35 sec
1997 U16 Halcrow 28.97 sec
1998 O16 Clare Walker 27.05 sec


Boys 400m

2016 Yr7 Hugo Smith 1.08.44 sec
2014 Yr8 Nico Bowering 1.04.20 sec
2016 U14 Jack East 56.60 sec
2010 U16 Josh Dickson 56.10 sec
2007 O16 Paul Hodgson 53.91 sec


Girls 400m

2009 Yr7 Ruby Coers 1.10.97 sec
2016 Yr8 Zoe Smith 1.06.16 sec
1997 U14 Clare Walker 1.07.11 sec
2015 U16 L Mcculloch 1.05.58 sec
2001 O16 Clare Walker 1.01 37 sec


Boys 800m

2012 Yr7 Gregor Findlay 2.33.00 sec
2010 Yr8 Qiays Longman 2.33.36 sec
1993 U14 Chris Walker 2.21.04 sec
2016 U16 Gregor Findlay 2.06.94 sec
2016 O16 J Staufenberg 2.02.32 sec


Girls 800m

2015 Yr7 E Landreth 2.49.50 sec
2016 Yr8 Zoe Smith  2.28.44 sec
2012 U14 Kenzie Findlay 2.38.13 sec
2015 U16 Sammy Burke 2.34.41 sec
2010 O16 Rosa Antnovic 2.30.00 sec


Boys 1500m

2012 Yr7 Gregor Findlay 5.05.00 sec
2012 Yr8 Gregor Findlay 5.06.94 sec
2007 U14 Tom Mulqueen 4.49.42 sec
2016 U16 Gregor Findlay 4.21.69 sec
2016 O16 J Staufenberg 4.17.00 sec


Girls 1500m

2009 Yr7 Ruby Coers 5.41.00 sec
2016 Yr8 Zoe Smith  5.06.50 sec
2014 U14 Phoebe Young 5.22.87 sec
1995 U16 Haidee Mayen 5.02.22 sec
2016 O16 Samantha Burke 4.57.75 sec


Boys Softball Throw

2010 Yr7 Jordan Rasmussen 40.75 m
1993 Yr8 Quinn Gwilliam 52.80 m


Girls Softball Throw

2010 Yr7 Jessica Crutchley 34.05 m
1993 Yr8 Anika Fouchee 39.26 m


Boys Hurdles*

1992 Yr7 Michael Walker  12.20 sec
1993 Yr8 Simon Gardiner 12.04 sec
1993 U14 J Williman  12.88 sec
1990 U16 Sorren Coupland 12.50 sec
1990 O16 Steve Coupland 12.80 sec


Girls Hurdles*

1991 Yr7 Victoria Mackay  13.28 sec
1992 Yr8 Cindy Adair 12.72 sec
1991 U14 Kimberley Haig  13.68 sec
1990 U16 Astrid Poole  13.03 sec
1993 O16 Cam Crossen 14.46 sec

*These events no longer feature at MAC Athletics days so records will stand indefinitely.


Boys Javelin

1993 U14/600g Neil Jepson  36.15 m
1994 U16/700g Neil Jepson 37.98 m
2004 O16/700g Brendan Smith 51.29 m


Girls Javelin

1991 U14/600g Ami Mitchell 20.31 m
1992 U16/600g Courtney Leith 23.37 m
1991 O16/600g Samantha Reid 27.80 m


Boys Discus

2014 Yr7/750g Fergus Read 25.40 m
2015 Yr8/750g Ryan Schmack 33.30 m
1996 U14/1kg A Buchanan   34.32 m
1999 U16/1.25kg T Stevenson 34.60 m
1993 O16/1.50kg Hans Mills    34.18 m


Girls Discus

1990 Yr7/750g Bronwyn Sami  22.07 m
2009 Yr8/750g Libby Jones   24.74 m
1992 U14/1kg Bronwyn Sami  25.08m
1994 U16/1kg Bronwyn Sami  27.79m
1996 O16/1kg Bronwyn Sami 29.45m


Boys Shot Put

2010 Yr7/2.72kg S Dickson 8.56 m
2015 Yr8/3.25kg R Schmack 9.91 m
2016 U14/4kg R Schmack  11.99 m
1998 U16/5kg A Buchanan 13.77 m
1998 O16/6.25kg Q Gwilliam    11.51 m


Girls Shot Put

2010 Yr7/2.72kg Jamie Vial 7.17 m
2010 Yr8/2.72kg Billie Scurr 8.88 m
2007 U14/3.25kg Cholena Perry  8.53 m
1994 U16/3.25kg Bronwyn Sami 10.16 m
2000 O16/4kg Lisa Peddle  10.35 m


Boys Long Jump

1990 Yr7 Leith Rowley  4.41 m
1991 Yr8 Michael Moss 4.46 m
1992 U14 Leith Rowley   5.06 m
2001 U14 Jason Clarke 5.06 m
2006 U16 Danny Lawson    5.56 m
2012 O16 Finn Moore 5.70 m


Girls Long Jump

1988 Yr7 Sarah Willson 4.06 m
1993 Yr8 Vanessa Robertson 4.48 m
1987 U14 C Cuthbertson   4.35 m
2005 U14 Sarah Gourley  4.35 m
1993 U16 Vanessa Hamer 4.64 m
1990 O16 Mandy Osnabrugge 4.55 m


Boys Triple Jump

2016 U14 Ryan Schmack 10.15 m
1998 U16 Richard Allison 11.91 m
2005 O16 Ben Colmer   12.70 m


Girls Triple Jump

2014 U14 Sonya Palmer  8.88 m
2006 U16 C Gardiner 9.72 m
2007 O16 Haley Scurr   9.29 m


Boys High Jump

1992 Yr7 Michael Walker  1.50 m
1987 Yr8 Raymond Peat  1.52 m
1995 U14 Michael Walker   1.76 m
1996 U16 Kris Maitland 1.78 m
1998 O16 Michael Walker    1.86 m


Girls High Jump

2009 Yr7 Holly Bailey  1.30 m
2009 Yr7 Sarah Crabbie 1.30 m
1993 Yr8 Vanessa Robertson   1.50 m
2014 U14 M. Rasmussen 1.45 m
2014 U16 Amy Jolly     1.53 m
1993 O16 Cam Crossen 1.58 m




Mount Aspiring College | Wanaka | New Zealand | © 2017