Academic Awards and Scholarships 2017



Year 7

Highest Achievers (class)

Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse, India Yule, Henri Fenn, Eleanor Bennett, Jem Curtis, Matilda Metcalfe, Thomas Benson, Kate Beaton, Harry Anderson, Melia Brett.

High Achievement (subjects) 

Ashley Buckland, Bryce Voyce, Cade Cameron, Carter Titterton, Clarke West, Eleanor Bennett, Ella Kaler, Ella Miles, Eva Humphreys, Georgie Gillespie, Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse, Hazel Murray, Henri Fenn, Henry McConnell, India Yule, Isabella Soper, Jake Green, Kate Beaton, Lilly Hampson, Matilda Metcalfe, Max Carter, Melia Brett, Mia Carter, Milly Lewis, Paige Gawn, Sara Jewell, Sienna Jones, Thomas Benson, Ty Muirhead, Zara Bailey, Jem Curtis, Zoe Eckhoff.

Soar Awards 

Ferg Perriam, Paige Gawn, Ajay Quirk, Freja Malmo, Ben Hawkins, Scarlett Fenton, Ty Muirhead, Isabella Soper, Ava Hay, Kalan Nichol.


Year 8

Highest Achiever (class)

Cullen Meyer, Olivia Jones, Samuel Porter, Scarlett Norman, Layton Osnabrugge, Kimiya Byrne, Toby Davies, Brooke Presbie, Cormick Lea, Emma Palmer.

High Achievement (subjects)

Amelia Holmes, Amelia Mitchell, Bella Robertson, Benjamin Silipo, Brooke Presbie, Casey Irwin, Daisy Orbell, Emma Palmer, Harry Gilbertson, Izzy Percy, Jack Lanigan, Jack Timu, Jacob Field, Kate Harry, Kimiya Byrne, Layton Osnabrugge, Liam Williamson, Maggie Dougherty, Maya Erichsen, Millie Cranfield, Olivia Jones, Samuel Porter, Scarlett Norman, Seth Carleton, Sophia Perkins, Toby Davies, Will Pryor, William Collins.

SOAR Awards 

Amelia Holmes, Ben Harraway, Jack Timu, Lucia Kamphuis, Maddy Sullivan, Ikey Emanuel, Hayden Watson, Holly Davey, Bryan Clark, Millie Cranfield.


Year 9

Highest Achievers (class) 

Jack Culshaw, Amelia Dore, Thomas Gibson, Mackenzie Barnett, Oliver Prince, Zoe Smith, Hadley Tamati, Meg Thomas, Alfie Baldwin, Nicole Meyer.

High Achievement (subjects) 

Abby East, Aleisha Turner, Alexa McKay, Ashleigh Doran, Amelia Dore, Ashley Bates, Caleb Eason, Dylan Rimmer, Emma Davies, Ethan Brady, Evie Simonsohn, Georgia Robertson, Georgie Bruce, Hadley Tamati, Haydn Miles, Jack Culshaw, Joshua Orton, Kahu Nepia, Kalani Muirhead, Lauren Rimmer, Lucy Fenton, Mackenzie Barnett, Meg Thomas, Molly Thomsson, Neco Richter, Nicole Meyer, Piper Cavanagh, Summer Rasmussen, Tom Millis, Whitney Bennett, Zoe Smith.

Soar Awards 

Piper Cavanagh, Hunter Hewson, Luca Harrington, Nikita Sinclair, Holly Gibson, Leo Bailey, Taki McLachlan, Georgia McGregor, Patrick Hartley, Danielle Carney.


Year 10

Highest Achiever (class)

Ben McNabb, Abigail Winter, Sam Jewell, Aimee McArthur, Michael Gealogo, Ava Erickson, Jack Miller, Maddy Thompson, Oliver Clements, Czaliya Viloria.

High Achievement (subjects)

Abigail Winter, Aimee McArthur, Annika Gibson, Ben McNabb, Billea-Nova Chin- Nyika, Czaliya Viloria, Ella Robinson, Emily Heath, Georgia Evans, Ines Stephani, Jack Findlay, Jack Miller, Jacob Curtis, Jessica Hollow, Jessie McKenzie, Leo Staufenberg, Luca Georgalli, Maddy Thompson, Michael Gealogo, Olive Pujol, Oliver Clements, Ruby Burke, Sam Jewell, Siena Shotwell, Sophie Hodgkiss-Blyth, Zelda Boyd. Strivers: Thea Erichsen, Jack Findlay, Maude Rogers, Sam Jewell, Yasmin Christian, Ben McLachlan, Alex Combe, Ashley MacCulloch, Oscar Humphreys, Jaimee Vink.

Junior Mathematics

Jono Watson.


Year 11

Year 11 Highest Achievement

Alisa Hoenig (Outdoor Pursuits), Ayla Smalls (Drama), Blake Hartley (Science), Flynn Rosie (Maori), Jaime Toepfer (History), Mia Treadwell-Burke (English), Peta McKay (Food and Nutrition), Ruth Bennie (Spanish), Jesse Robertson (Physical Education), Billy Sandri (Spatial & Product Design and Music), Hayley Yule (Economics & Business and Geography), Max Swift (Technology and Computing), Tyler Greeks (Visual Art and Mathematics). High achievement: Jesse Robertson (Economics & Business), Annabel Fairbairn (Mathematics), Elena McFadgen, Olivia Bates (Science), Fletch Cavanagh (Physical Education), Hayley Yule, Jaime Toepfer, (English), Samantha Clark (Visual Art), Otto Burrows (Mathematics and English), Billy Sandri (Mathematics and Science).


Year 12

Year 12 Highest Achievement

Adam Breen (Mechanical Engineering), Frazer Limmer (Woodwork), Jake Nicholson (Business), Kate Binns (History), Pedro Domingues (Tourism), Peech Phoomrittikul (Economics), Phoebe Young (Mathematics with Statistics), Riley Christie (Music), Sonya Palmer (Spanish), Stirling Deaton (Outdoor Pursuits), Reanna Shepherd (Geography), Bella Fraser (Visual Art Photography), Emily Simpkin (Visual Art Painting), Maggie Little (Food & Nutrition and Physical Education), Henry Hardaker (Pathways and Gateway), Joe Strawson (Mathematics with Calculus and Computer Studies), Max Hall (Visual Art Design, English and Drama), Hannah McNabb (Biology, Spatial & Product Design, Chemistry, Physics). High Achievement: Gregor Findlay (Physical Education), Maggie Little, Sonya Palmer (English), Simone Johnson (Business), Hannah McNabb, Tom Rizzi (Mathematics), Phoebe Young (Biology and English), Zachary Kaye (Physics and Chemistry). Rory Johns (Treble Cone Scholarship), Hannah McNabb (Mathematics Scholarship).


Year 13

Year 13 Highest Achievement:

Noah Regan-Roach (Visual Art Design), Anna Edwards (Maori), Arana McLachlan (Design Technology), Bonnie Crawshaw-McLean (Chemistry and Visual Art Painting), Caitlin Sanders (Biology), Cory O'Regan (Gateway), Emma Stalker (Spanish), Fergus Brebner (Drama), James Dawson (English), Nick Toepfer (Geography), Paige O'Brien (Tourism), Dara Beattie-Johnson (Distance Learning), Tasha Trussell-Cullen (Food & Nutrition), Tristin Weastell (History), Campbell Russell (Physical Education), Ashleigh Cram (Business & Enterprise), Patrick Gainsford (Economics), Luke Burke (Music), Samuel Sandri (Spatial & Product Design and Physics), Georgia Prince (Mathematics with Calculus, Visual Art Photography and Physics). High Achievement: Amy Knight, Sophie Foune (English), Samuel Sandri (Mathematics), Sammy Burke (Biology), Levi Vink (Outdoor Pursuits), Campbell Russell (Geography), Luke Burke (Mathematics), Nicholas Smith (Chemistry and Computer Studies), Emma Stalker (Business & Enterprise and Mathematics with Statistics).

Special Awards:

Christopher Wood, Tamati Thomson, Logan Barnett, Ben Truebridge, Olivia McNair (aviation), Caitlin Sanders (senior language).


Junior Sports Awards

Campbell Wright, Zoe Smith, Olivia McLachlan, Kate Bennie, Benjamin Silipo (Cross Country), Jack Findlay, Emily Heath, Abby Fisher, Jody Chisholm (Swimming), Abby Fisher, Lucia Brown, Thomas Benson, Estelle Gellatly, Jack Timu, Scarlett Norman (Athletics), Zoe Smith (Junior Sport).


Premier Sports Awards

Caitlin Gibson (Fairplay), Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (Girls Sports), Finn Bilous (Boys Sports).


National and International Achievements

National: Bella Thomsson, Blake Hartley, Ben Harrington, Maggie Little, Luca Harrington, Alexa McKay, Oliver Thomas, Zoe Smith, Gustav Legnavsky, Taane Bayce-Horsley (Skiing), Hamish McLean (Swimming), Anton Cousins (Mountain-biking), Leo Munro- Heward (Youth Service). National and International: Laura Erichsen (Sailing), Abby East (Athletics), Ines Stephani (Tennis), Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (Snowboarding), Alistair Garland, Manu Barnard, Finn Bilous (Skiing), Sammy Burke (Cross Country Running), Meg Harraway (Waterskiing), Holly Wigg (Karate), Phoebe Young (Mountain-biking), Max Hall (Youth Service), Janus Staufenberg (Triathlon and Cross Country).


Cultural Awards

Anna Edwards (Te Korowai o te Maatauranga), Daniel Regal (Drama), Ella Maluschnig (Performing Arts), Tyler Bailey (Music), Noah Regan-Roach (Art), Lucy Fenton (Junior Debating), Zoe Smith (Junior Monologue), Kate Beaton, Will Pryor (Junior Speech), Estelle Norman (Junior Music).


Service Awards

Caitlin Gibson, Christopher Wood, Olly McKenzie, Tyler Bailey, Caitlin Sanders, Emma Stalker, Ellen Cagney, Ashleigh Cram, Jette Cavanagh, Anna Edwards, Sean Dickey, Sophie Fairbairn, Kerri Templeton, Ben Hadida, Laura MacCulloch, Alex Mitchell, Alyssa Pryde, Matthew McCracken, Campbell Russell, Ella Moore, Jesse Mulqueen, Luke Burke, Amy Knight, Nick Toepfer, Saskia van der Wilt (Students in the Community). Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award: Jessie Fothergill, Jessie Fraser, Tyler Greeks, Kobi Maibach, Stellar Nepia, Estelle Norman, Aimee McArthur, Laura Neale, Shanae Sanders, Emma Smith, Olive Pujol, Ella Robinson, Rata Horan, Annika Gibson, Abigail Winter, Sophie Fenn, Siena Shotwell, Maye Hall, Billea-Nova Chin-Nyika, Ben McNabb, Sammy Harry, Alex Combe, Jaydon Jordi, Isobel Smith, Jessie McKenzie (Bronze), Mel Telford, Emilie Barnett, Simone Johnson, Hannah McNabb, Breagha Rennie (Silver), Bella Fraser, Haley Vuleta, Nick Toepfer (Gold). Ella Moore, Rory Hannon, Laura Wellman, Olly McKenzie (House), Sam Lourie (Top Hosteller), Lucas Martins (Top International Student), Toto Tanabe, James Portugal (Top Junior International Students), Jack Findlay (Junior Community Recognition), Mackenzie Ayres, Janus Staufenberg, Scott Welch (Special Recognition), Bonnie Crawshaw-McLean (Wholehearted Contribution), Ashleigh Cram (Student Council Recognition).


Scholarships

Christopher Wood (Aviation), Alyx Nyika, Claudia Wilkinson (Leadership), Alyssa Pryde (Medical), Ella Moore (Hospitality), Sean Dickey, Caitlin Sanders, Patrick Gainsford, Sarah Millis, Ellen Cagney, Alex Mitchell (Leadership and Role-model), Campbell Russell (Engineering), Tyler Bailey (Music), Ned Williams Holloway (Law), Anna Edwards (Forest & Bird).


Juniour Premier Awards

Year 7 & 8

Louisa Kane, Angelique Price, Carter Hewson, Holly Davey (Service), India Yule, Tayla Doran, Hazel Murray, Brooke Presbie (Cultural), Gustav Legnavsky, Thomas Benson, Benjamin Silipo, Scarlett Norman (Sport).

Year 9 and 10

Kahu Nepia, Thea Erichsen, Estelle Norman, Jessie McKenzie (Cultural), Zoe Smith, Ryan Schmack, Campbell Wright, Ines Stephani (Sport), Meg Thomas, Kate Goodsell, Aimee McArthur, Emily Heath (Service).


Premier Awards

Luke Burke (Dux), Samuel Sandri (Proxime Accessit), Caitlin Gibson (Best All Round Girl), Luke Burke (Best All Round Boy), Emily Heath (Whole-Hearted Contribution – Junior).






Mount Aspiring College | Wanaka | New Zealand | © 2017