Junior and Senior Prizegiving Ceremonies 2016



Year 7


Highest Achievers (class): Samara Goodall, Benji Pujol, Casey Irwin, Otis Harry, Toby Davies, Scarlett Norman, Will Pryor, Emily O'Donnell,
Benjamin Silipo, Brooke Presbie.

High Achievement (subjects): Abby McArthur, Amber Hewitt, Amelia Holmes, Bella Robertson, Carter Hewson, Cormick Lea, Daisy Orbell,
Deia Carson-Wolfe, Emily Findlay, Emma Palmer, Fiona Hunt, Hana Dean, Harry Gilbertson, Hayden Watson, Hayley Ambrose, Holly Davey,
Isla Henderson, Jack Timu, Kimiya Byrne, Layton Osnabrugge, Liam Williamson, Lucia Kamphuis, Luka Van Maren, Maya Erichsen, Mia Holden,
Millie Cranfield, Olivia Jones, Ruby Boyd, Seth Carleton,Tao Hawkey-Hight, Tiffany Johnston, Timo Heath, Xion Lippe.

Strivers: Rory Read, Amelia Holmes, Sam Johnson, Daisy Orbell, Caitlin Bailey, Hunter Rowan, Maggie Dougherty, Ben Simmers, Olivia Jones,
Corin Suddaby.


Year 8


Highest Achievers (class): Ethan Brady, Meg Thomas, Nathan Beaton, Whitney Bennett, Oliver Prince, Lucy Fenton, Leon Bowie, Emily Prout

High Achievement (subjects): Abby Fisher, Aleisha Turner, Alfie Baldwin, Ashley Bates, Barnaby Jackson, Dilara Van, Dylan Rimmer,
Emily Knoesen, Emma Davies, Evie Simonsohn, Georgie Bruce, Grace Green, Hadley Tamati, Holly Gibson, Imy Gordon, Jack Culshaw, Kahu Nepia, Lauren Rimmer, Luca Harrington, Martha Toghill, Mihi McLachlan, Molly Barham, Nevada Wolfgramm, Oceania McFadgen, Olivia Connolly,
Piper Cavanagh, Romili Townsend, Summer Rasmussen, Thomas Gibson, Toto Tanabe, William Hogg, Zoe Smith.

Strivers: Piper Cavanagh, Barnaby Jackson, Toto Tanabe, Patrick Cotter, Molly Thomsson, Tom Colbourne, Lauren Rimmer, Luca Harrington.


Year 9


Highest Achievers (class): Indigo Hemingway, Zelda Boyd, Jono Watson, Laura Neale, Michael Gealogo, Emily Heath, Sam Jewell, Isobel Smith, Ryan Schmack, Annika Gibson.

High Achievement (subjects): Aimee McArthur, Ben McNabb, Billea-Nova Chin-Nyika, Brianna Curtis, Cameron Howell, Kate Goodsell,
Campbell Wright, Czaliya Viloria, Declan Lambert, Ella Robinson, Emma Smith, Estelle Norman, Hannah Barham, Hayley Secker, Jack Findlay,
Jack Miller, Jacob Curtis, James Suddaby, Jessica Hollow, Jessie McKenzie, Kahu Griffin, Kareem Jodeh, Laurie Watson, Libby Bron, Luca Georgalli, Lukas Schafer, Maddy Thompson, Ocean Allemann, Olive Pujol, Oliver Clements, Rata Horan, Ronan Kaye, Ruby Burke, Shanae Sanders,
Siena Shotwell, Sophie Sun, Tess Martin, Thea Erichsen.

Strivers: Thea Erichsen, Charlie Holmes, Rata Horan, Quinn Curtis, Libby Bron, Tyler Danielson, Owen Lea, Ruby Burke, Liam Kemp, Czaliya Viloria.

Junior Mathematics: Sophie Sun.


Year 10


Highest achiever (class): Reilly Arnesen, Christina Lamb, Lucas Baird, Jessie Fothergill, Matthew Wilson, Fiona Murray, Jesse Robertson,
Jaime Toepfer.

High achievement (subjects): Amy Richards, Bella Thomsson, Billy Sandri, Blake Hartley, Caitlin Roberts, Callum Smith, Fletch Cavanagh,
Flynn Rosie, Georgia Budd, Harry Hughes, Jack East, Jessie Fraser, Madi Gainsford, Max Swift, Mia Treadwell-Burke, Olivia Bates, Peta McKay, Phoenix Brownlie, Ruby Jamison, Ruth Bennie, Sam Teal, Tom Scott, Tyler Greeks.

Strivers: Patrick Llewellyn, Ayla Smalls, Kobi Maibach, Maggie Stiven, Samantha Clark, Liam Beaton, Bella Thomsson, Billy Sandri.


Year 11


Jesse Harling (woodwork), Maggie Little (food and nutrition), Wilfred Spearing (mechanical engineering), Laura Erichsen (outdoor pursuits),
Hannah McNabb (mathematics), Bella Fraser (geography), Joe Strawson (computing electronics), Manu Barnard (drama), Rory Johns (music),
Simone Johnson (economics and business), Breagha Rennie (English), Dara Beattie-Johnson (history), Phoebe Young (science),
Emily Simpkin (visual art and Spanish), Gregor Findlay (physical education and spatial and product design).

Stirling Deaton (Treble Cone scholarship).


Year 12


Finn Bilous (visual art photography), Nicole Price (pathways), Caitlin Sanders (Spanish), Paige O'Brien (tourism), Nicholas Bates (gateway),
Todd Buckley (woodwork), Patrick Gainsford (business), Tara Lawrence (food and nutrition), Caitlin Sanders (biology), Jette Cavanagh (outdoor pursuits), Alex Mitchell (English), Campbell Russell (physical education), Rory Hannon (economics), Georgia Prince (computer studies),
Tristin Weastell (mathematics with calculus), Emma Stalker (mathematics with statistics), Nick Toepfer (physics), Cole Masters (mechanical engineering), Amy Knight (history), Samuel Sandri (spatial and product design), Noah Regan-Roach (visual art painting), Nicholas Smith (chemistry), Lucan Smith (music), Luke Burke (drama), Anna Edwards  (Maori), Ashleigh Cram (gateway and visual art design).


Year 13


Nick Mercer (spatial and product design), Nick Lumsden (design technology), Charlotte Coupland (food and nutrition), Rosie Spearing (music),
Erin Greenwood (drama), Jaimee Barnett (tourism), Laetitia Telford (geography), Hannah Davey (visual art photography), Jackson Thompson (business and enterprise), Helena Crawford (computing),
Josephine Schafer (language), Tim Weir (physical education and economics), Emily Scott (visual art painting and outdoor pursuits), Bridget Carlson (English and media studies), Johnny Brebner (history and mathematics with statistics),
Sam Neale (physics, mathematics with calculus, distance learning and mathematics scholarship), Michaela Rogan (Spanish, biology, chemistry and visual art design).


Premier Sports Awards


Gregor Findlay, Phoebe Young, Janus Staufenberg, Laura MacCulloch, Zach Smith, Zoe Smith, Jack East, Fiona Murray (cross country),
Gregor Findlay, Madi Oakes, Janus Staufenberg, Benjamin Silipo, Emily Findlay, Jack Findlay, Emily Heath, Tom Heather, Jasmine Murray,
Jaime Toepfer (swimming), Adam Breen, Janus Staufenberg, Laura MacCulloch, Hugo Smith, Scarlett Norman, Zach Smith, Abby East,
Ryan Schmack, Laura Neale, Latisha Halcrow, Mia Treadwell-Burke (athletics),
Phoebe Young, Janus Staufenberg (mountain-biking),
Janus Staufenberg, Kate Richards (alpine skiing), Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, Joshua O’Regan (snowboarding), Louis Jones, Olivia Jones,
Campbell Wright (cross country skiing), Finn Bilous, Megan Blackley (free-skiing),
Alyssa Gibson (netball), Sean Dickey (sailing), Michaela Rogan (climbing), Riley Bruce (rowing), Joshua O'Regan (fairplay), Mikayla Harvey (girls sports), Hamish McLean (boys sports), Jack East (junior sport).


National and International Achievements


National: Holly Wigg (karate), Bella Fraser, Sam Coupland, Wilfred Spearing (rogaine), Spencer Deaton (trap shooting), Samantha Burke,
Mikayla Harvey, Piper Cavanagh, Emily Heath, Jaime Toepfer (triathlon), Reanna Shepherd, Maggie Little, Megan Blackley, Molly Thomsson,
Luca Harrington, Bella Thomsson, Ben Harrington (skiing), Ruth Bennie (trap shooting), Ines Stephani, Michael Gealogo (tennis), Thea Erichsen (dancing), Campbell Wright (cross country skiing and biathlon), Jack East (athletics), Roman Alty (snowboarding), Zoe Smith (triathlon and skiing), Phoebe Young (mountain-biking, triathlon and cycling).

National and International: Mikayla Harvey (road cycling), Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (snow-boarding), Finn Bilous, Ben Richards, Blake Hartley,
Ethan Baxter-McAsey, Kate Richards (skiing), Meg Harraway (waterskiing), Samantha Burke (cross country), Hamish McLean (swimming).


Cultural Awards


Will Pryor, Tom Millis (junior speech), Thea Erichsen (junior monologue), Estelle Norman (junior music), Riley Bruce (Te Korowai o te Maatauranga), Ashleigh Cram (direction and backstage), Amy Jolly, Alyssa Gibson (dance), Lewis Brooks (drama), Ella Maluschnig (performing arts), Lucan Smith (music), Luis Munro (writing), Michaela Rogan (art), Johnny Brebner (debating), Acacia Murray (speech).


Service Awards


Beth Gale, Nick Bowker-Napp, Charlotte Wilson, Michaela Rogan, Laetitia Telford, Lucy Hayes, Lucas Toovey, Sam Neale, Maddy Ball, Riley Bruce, Helena Crawford, Josephine Schafer, April Carter, Hannah Rizzi, Samantha Haines, Tully Stevens, Charlotte Coupland, Jaimee Barnett, Rose-Meri Smith, Sophie Kranz, Jackson Thompson, Rosie Spearing, Gina Lilly, Billie Gibbs, Emily Scott, Hannah Davey, Olivia Pearce, Bridget Carlson,
Chloe Larkin (students in the community).

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award: Meg Weedon, Tom Scott, Jaime Toepfer, Eliza Rogers, Joseph Sharratt, Toby Balls, Wilfred Spearing,
Mila Arnerich, Jackson Thompson (bronze), Bella Fraser (silver), Michaela Rogan, Laetitia Telford, April Carter, Charlotte Coupland, Jack Abbott (gold).

Lewis Brooks, April Carter, Alyssa Gibson, Riley Homan (house), Jack Abbott (top hosteller), Rurika Sekino (top junior international student),
Chiara Stamm (top international student), Laetitia Telford, Olivia Pearce, (special recognition), Will Cole (wholehearted contribution), April Carter (student council recognition).


Scholarship


Nathan Redai (aviation), Ashleigh Cram, Levi Vink (leadership), Charlotte Coupland (medical), Riley Bruce (hospitality), Helena Crawford,
Erin Greenwood, Josephine Schafer, Alyssa Gibson, Rose-Meri Smith, Lucy Hayes (leadership and role-model), Tim Weir (engineering),
Rosie Spearing (music), Johnny Brebner (law).


Junior Premier Awards


Eamon Smith (special recognition).

Kate Goodsell, Annabel Fairbairn, Meg Harraway (service), Thea Erichsen, Estelle Norman, Jessie McKenzie, Persia Thor-Poet (cultural), Zoe Smith, Jack Findlay, Jack East, Fiona Murray (sport).


Premier Awards


Fiona Murray (whole-hearted contribution – junior), Michaela Rogan (dux), Sam Neale (proxime accessit), Johnny Brebner (best all round boy),
Rosie Spearing (best all round girl).




Mount Aspiring College | Wanaka | New Zealand | © 2016