Prizegiving Award Winners 2014


Academic Awards


Year 7

Highest Achievers (Class)

James Suddaby, Cara Busse, Ben McNabb, Laura Neale, Jono Watson, Imogen Maclean, Marcus Hetherington, Zelda Boyd.

High Achievement (Subjects)

Ocean Allemann, Hannah Barham, Aden Cassaidy, Billea-Nova Chin-Nyika, Tyler Danielson, Rogue Ferguson, Jack Findlay, Eamon Green, Kahu Griffin, Samantha Harry, Zari Hodson, Rata Horan, Ashley MacCulloch, Tess Martin, Aimee McArthur, Jessie McKenzie, Yesol Park, Olive Pujol, Fergus Read, Ella Robinson, Ryan Schmack, Emma Smith, Willow Strawson, Joel Suddaby, Mackenzie Thompson, Persia Thor-Poet.

Strivers

Michael Gealogo, Emma Smith, Fergus Read, Annika Gibson, Thea Erichsen, Indigo Hemingway, Meg Breen, Kahu Griffin.


Year 8

Highest Achievers (Class)

Peta Mckay, Billy Sandri, Meg Weedon, William Turner, Caitlin Roberts, Cullen Thomas, Jaime Toepfer, Tom Scott.

High Achievement (Subjects)

Reilly Arnesen, Olivia Bates, Georgia Budd, Samantha Clark, Shaneil Coupe, Isabella Culshaw, Kilita Fouchee, Jahnaan Hodson, Clover Lippe, Freya Moore, Fiona Murray, Jasmine Murray, Masyn Opetaia, Hamish Robinson, Zhane Skipper, Max Swift, Jamie Toomey, James Watherston, Sara Wright.

Strivers

Natasha Hamer, Kobi Maibach, Ruth Bennie, Jesse Robertson, Nicole Pittaway, Lucas Baird, Annabel Fairbairn, Ben Harrington.


Year 9

Highest Achievers (Class)

Emilie Barnett, Jake Nicholson, Riley Christie, Zachary Kaye, Phoebe Young, Toby Balls, Breagha Rennie, Joseph Strawson.

High Achievement (Subjects)

Manu Barnard, Gregor Findlay, Casey Scurr, Joshua Rogan, Kobi Stevens, Jessica Curtis, Samuel Davey, Max Hall, Sonya Palmer, Bella Fraser, Georgia Liley, Briar Hight, Ollie Larkin, Ngaio MacLeod, Alexander Plimmer, Niamh Schmack, Nic Sinnott, Julius Staufenberg, Melanie Telford, Ming Thor-Poet.

Strivers

Micah Jordi, Joseph Sharratt, Rory Irwin, Claudia Wilkinson, Leo Munro-Heward, Makayla Rasmussen, Ty Sarginson, Samantha Wilkinson.

Junior mathematics: Joseph Strawson


Year 10

Highest Achiever (Class) Alexandra Mitchell, Sean Dickey, Campbell Russell, Caitlin Sanders, Daniel Toomey, Lily Waters, Jette Cavanagh, Samuel Sandri. High Achievement (Subjects) Morgan Allen, Maia Poilvert, Fergus Brebner, Samantha Burke, Anna Edwards, Ben Everest, Rory Hannon, Hamish McLean, Ella Moore, Finlay Nolet, Levi Vink, Jack Williams, Tristin Weastell, Georgia Prince, Alyssa Pryde, Ellesse Andrews. Strivers Veron Pittaway, Hamish McLean, Lucy O’Brien, Luke Wright, Louis Jones, Ellen Cagney, Ashleigh Cram, Joseph Wilson.


Year 11

James Bird (Woodwork), Charlotte Coupland (Food and Nutrition), William Gerrard (Mechanical Engineering), Dougal Stalker (Outdoor Pursuits), Michaela Rogan (Spanish), Helena Crawford (Computing), Nicholas Mercer (Music), Timothy Weir (Economics), Acacia Murray (English), Mikayla Harvey (Science), Riley Bruce (Maori and Mathematics), Emily Scott (Visual Art and Spatial and Product Design), Erin Greenwood (Drama and Physical Education), Johnny Brebner (Geography and History). Treble Cone Scholarship: Tully Stevens.


Year 12

Timothy Ecroyd (Gateway), Byron Weastell (Pathways), Florence Collins Caballero (Spanish), Alexandra Johnston (Tourism), Nina Bowley (Economics), Madison Parslow (Food and Nutrition), Daisy Thor-Poet (Visual Art Design), Craig Murray (Outdoor Pursuits), Ellis Meyer-Budge (Physical Education), Ellie Russell (Computer Studies), Bronwyn Ormandy (Visual Art Design), Bradley Jackson (Spatial and Product Design), Matthew Pearce (Woodwork and Mechanical Engineering), Katherine Millis (Biology and English), John Steven (Music, Drama), Noel Bisson (Physics, History, Chemistry and Maori), Rick Sanders (Mathematics).


Year 13

Megan Girdwood (Biology), Eleanor Gibbins (Food and Nutrition), Louis Koopman (Music), Patti Barnes (Media Studies), Elliott Mason (Outdoor Pursuits), Chloe Wigg (Gateway), Kirsten Jongsma (Drama), Emma Jay (History), Danielle Sunderland (Tourism and Tourism Scholarship), Claudia Rodger (Tourism Scholarship), Emilia Ruszkiewicz (Geography), Matthew Henderson (Mathematics with Statistics), Freedom Holloway (Visual Art Photography), Eden Brown (Enterprise / Commerce), Brendon May (Computing), Grace Rose (Maori), Nina Bowley (Distance Learning), Samantha Poots (Visual Art Design and Painting), Callum Carbon (Spatial and Product Design and Materials Technology), Hadon Smith (Physics and Mathematics with Calculus), Emily Lawson (Spanish, Chemistry, Senior Language Award), Corey Fothergill (Physical Education, English and Economics / Commerce).


Junior Premier Awards

Ellesse Andrews, Anna Edwards, Ella Maluschnig, Leo Munro-Heward (Cultural), Jack East, Gregor Findlay, Phoebe Young, Caitlin Gibson (Sport) Caitlin Gibson, Sophia Fitzgerald, Max Hall, Christopher Wood (Service).


Premier Sports Awards

Riley Bruce, Laetitia Telford, Teegan Vink, Aislinn Faulkner, Jack East, Fiona Murray, Janus Staufenberg, Samantha Burke (Cross Country), Kenzie Findlay, Noel Bisson, Hailee Humphrey, Mitchell Worthington, Jasmine Murray, Jack Findlay, Jaime Toepfer, Kobi Stevens, Caitlin Sanders, Gregor Findlay (Swimming), Layne Opetaia, Hamish Thomson, Holly Bailey, Laura MacCulloch, Jack Findlay, Annie Timu, Nico Bowering, Phoenix Brownlie, Adam Breen, Briar Hight (Athletics), Samuel Richards, Phoebe Young (Alpine Skiing), Corrah Phillips, Ronan Thompson, (Snowboarding), Ella Maluschnig, Campbell Wright (Cross Country Skiing), Maggie Little, Finn Bilous (Free-skiing and Junior Sport), Lillian Cotter (Netball), Rick Sanders (Sailing), Stefan Schwarz (Climbing), Riley Bruce (Rowing), Elliott Mason (Fairplay), Mikayla Harvey (Girls Sports), Oliver Ceci and Riley Bruce (Boys Sports).


National Achievements

Ellesse Andrews (Cycling), Sophie Fairbairn, Jack Findlay, Hamish McLean (Swimming), Michael Gealogo, Ines Stephani (Tennis), Gregor Findlay (Triathlon), Wilfred Spearing (Mountain Biking), Gina Lilly, Connor Moore, Lily Waters (Futsal), Mikayla Harvey (Cycling), Corrah Phillips, Briar Hight, Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, Ronan Thompson (Snowboarding), Charlotte Coupland, Alex Hardaker, Stefan Schwarz, Mila Arnerich, Jessa Bennett, James Suddaby, Joel Suddaby (Climbing), Cody Sarginson, Lachlan Woods, Ben Robertson, Ty Sarginson, Lachlan Weir (Clay Target Shooting), Angus Cagney, Ellen Cagney, Louis Jones, Ben McNabb, Ella Maluschnig (Cross Country Skiing), Campbell Wright (Cross Country Skiing and Biathlon), Nathan Redai, Riley Bruce (Rowing), Oliver Ceci (Football), Emily Scott, Manu Barnard, Kirsten Blackley, Megan Blackley, Alistair Garland, Ben Harrington, Millie Heine, Maggie Little, Reanna Shepherd, Janus Staufenberg, Leo Staufenberg, Max Watt, Finn Bilous (Skiing), Hugo Ayre, Toby Lee, Nico Schikker, Aden Cassaidy (Kayaking), Holly Wigg (Karate), Phoebe Young (Duathlon, Triathlon, Road Cycling, Mountain Biking), Julius Staufenberg (Skiing, Triathlon, Mountain Biking), Craig Murray (Kayaking, Multisport, Running and Skiing), Hank Bilous (Kayaking and Skiing), Paul Wright (Cross Country Skiing and Mountain Biking).


Cultural Awards

Grace Rose (Te Korowai o te Maatauranga), Noel Bisson, Luke Burke (Debating), Robert Harper (Direction and Backstage), Rachel Macpherson (Dance), Aislinn Faulkner (Writing), Samantha Poots (Art), Eden Brown, Annabel Carter, Charlie Chisholm (Speech), Louis Hughes (Monologue), Phoebe James, Tyler Bailey (Music), Kirsten Jongsma (Drama and Performing Arts).


Service Awards

Philippa Cross, Emilia Ruszkiewicz, Lucy Knowles-McCreanor, Beth Jopson, Bronte Husband, Hye Ryung Seo, Emma Waser, Matthew Henderson, Olivia Bonifant, Eden Brown, Emma Jay, Tessa Henderson (Students in the Community). Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award: Alex Young, William Gerrard, Johnny Brebner, Ashleigh Cram, Bella Fraser, Campbell Russell, Avon Duke (Bronze), Laetitia Telford, April Carter, Charlotte Coupland, Lewis Brooks, Emily Scott, Hannah Davey (Silver), Nina Bowley, Bronte Husband (Gold). Hamish Thomson, Elliott Mason, Ben Robertson, Lachlan Woods (House), Caitlin Gibson (Wholehearted Contribution – Junior), Olivia Bonifant (Top Hosteller), Hye Ryung Seo (Top International Student), Corey Fothergill, Tessa Henderson, Chloe Wigg (Special Recognition), Freedom Holloway (Wholehearted Contribution), Robert Harper (Student Council Recognition).


Scholarships

Teegan Vink, Noel Bisson (Leadership), Anna Wardman (Medical), Fraser Hannon, Rachel Macpherson, Kasper Humphrey, Kirsten Jongsma, Bronte Husband, Eden Brown (Leadership and Role-model), Elliott Mason (Sport and Exercise), Brendon May (Engineering), Phoebe James (Performance), Philippa Cross (Law).


Premier Awards

Corey Fothergill (Dux), Aislinn Faulkner (Proxime Accessit), Eden Brown (Best All Round Boy), Rachel Macpherson (Best All Round Girl).





Mount Aspiring College | Wanaka | New Zealand | © 2014



web stats